Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Liberty St  »  230 Liberty St

230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 37
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Sale date 11/05/2020
Sale price $6,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $108,498

Lot & Building Information for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 37,195
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 2.441

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

How many sq. ft. does 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 has a total of 37,195 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the market value of 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $1,560,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2020 $6,400,000
01/13/2016 $4,400,000
10/20/2005 $2,590,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/13/2016 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $108,498
Market value $1,560,000

Assessment History for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,560,000 $1,560,000 6.955 $108,498 +3.47%
2023 $1,560,000 $1,560,000 6.722 $104,863 +5.51%
2022 $1,560,000 $1,560,000 6.371 $99,388 +2.35%
2021 $1,560,000 $1,560,000 6.225 $97,110 +1.33%
2020 $1,560,000 $1,560,000 6.143 $95,831 +3.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,934
Median age 39
Average household income $183,361
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 6,333
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 230 Liberty Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Weston St, Metuchen 1,954 07/27/2021 $1
17 Weston St, Metuchen 843 09/19/2023 $650,000
180 Liberty St, Metuchen 10/04/2019 $70,000
1 Weston St, Metuchen
15 Weston St, Metuchen 1,954 12/11/2019 $100
336 Durham Ave, Metuchen 1,300 09/17/1992 $92,500
99 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 06/29/2023 $700,000
20 Homestead Rd, Metuchen 1,158 05/01/2025
44 Homestead Rd, Metuchen 1,164 03/28/2020 $441,000
3 Weston St, Metuchen 2,642 12/14/2015 $400,000