Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Liberty St  »  51-65 Liberty St

51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 46
Lot 58

Sales & Tax Overview for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Sale date 08/08/2012
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,685

Lot & Building Information for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 20,256
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.96

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

How many sq. ft. does 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 has a total of 20,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2012 $1,475,000
02/27/1991 $990,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $48,685
Market value $700,000

Assessment History for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $700,000 $700,000 6.955 $48,685 +3.47%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 6.722 $47,054 +5.51%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 6.371 $44,597 +2.35%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 6.225 $43,575 +1.33%
2020 $700,000 $700,000 6.143 $43,001 +3.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,934
Median age 39
Average household income $183,361
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 6,333
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 51-65 Liberty Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Aylin St, Metuchen 1,427 10/18/2016 $1
21 Aylin St, Metuchen 2,949 10/08/2009 $600,000
35 Liberty St, Metuchen 12/13/1995 $82,500
32 Aylin St, Metuchen 1,170 06/21/1996 $139,900
11 Forrest St, Metuchen 1,131 10/28/2008 $340,000
40 Aylin St, Metuchen 960 05/19/1992 $133,000
44 Aylin St, Metuchen 1,152 02/28/2020 $390,000
329 Central Ave, Metuchen 3,060 12/17/2009 $599,000
321 Central Ave, Metuchen 1,350 10/03/2021 $1