Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Maple Ave  »  96 Maple Ave

96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 59
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Sale date 08/19/2015
Sale price $713,325
Arm's length
Property tax $21,908

Lot & Building Information for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,898
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,000, the tax amount paid for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $22,853.

When was 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 08/19/2015 for $713,325.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2015 $713,325
12/22/2014 $255,000
06/20/1996 $139,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2042
08/19/2015 - D
09/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2014 - D
01/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,908
Market value $315,000

Assessment History for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $315,000 $315,000 6.955 $21,908 +3.47%
2023 $315,000 $315,000 6.722 $21,174 +5.51%
2022 $315,000 $315,000 6.371 $20,069 +2.35%
2021 $315,000 $315,000 6.225 $19,609 +1.33%
2020 $315,000 $315,000 6.143 $19,350 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Elementary School 8 Public 1-4 689 0.09
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.16
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.16
Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 0.34
Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 0.34

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.16
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.79
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.08
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.22
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.71

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.08
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.80
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 2.26
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.37
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.45

Neighbors for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 96 Maple Avenue, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
585 Main St, Metuchen 3,024 05/16/2025 $10
92 Maple Ave, Metuchen 1,200 12/30/1997 $160,000
58 Maple Ave, Metuchen 1,987 12/29/2014 $555,000
54 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,892 09/29/2025 $1,469,155
100 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,512 02/28/2002 $180,000
3 Talmadge Ave, Metuchen 1,482 04/12/2007 $410,000
5 Talmadge Ave, Metuchen 2,352 08/12/2021 $1
88 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,192 10/06/2021 $655,000
104 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,688 01/04/2019 $733,000
579 Main St, Metuchen 10/17/2005 $400,000
84 Maple Ave, Metuchen 3,037 02/16/2018 $770,000
70 Maple Ave, Metuchen 1,766 02/28/2020 $530,000
112 Maple Ave, Metuchen 1,768 11/21/2008 $450,000
80 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,808 03/27/2018 $727,000
72 Maple Ave, Metuchen 1,640 08/27/2021 $605,000
53 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,357 07/09/2025 $1
108 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,676 10/30/2023 $1
76 Maple Ave, Metuchen 2,882 10/18/2018 $780,000
587 Main St, Metuchen 03/21/2003 $288,000
575 Main St, Metuchen 1,595 10/25/2021 $585,000