177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 82 |
| Lot | 53.04 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
| Sale date | 08/23/2018 |
| Sale price | $315,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,794 |
Lot & Building Information for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.026 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
Assessed at $135,000, the tax amount paid for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $9,794.
When was 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 08/23/2018 for $315,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,794 |
| Market value | $135,000 |
Assessment History for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 7.255 | $9,794 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 6.955 | $9,389 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 6.722 | $9,075 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 6.371 | $8,601 | +2.35% |
| 2021 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 6.225 | $8,404 | +1.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Durham Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children First Montessori School | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.05 |
| Precious Gems Montessori | NR | Private | PK-K | 34 | 0.07 |
| Young Scholars Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 14 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.40 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 0.87 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.94 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 0.98 |