Middlesex County  »  08840  »  School St  »  30 School St

30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 School Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 84
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Sale date 07/02/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,649

Lot & Building Information for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,224
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 School Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 30 School Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 School Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,000, the tax amount paid for 30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $9,649.

When was 30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 07/02/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 School Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2003 $1

Title Documents for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 30 School Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,649
Market value $133,000

Assessment History for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 School Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,000 $133,000 7.255 $9,649 +4.31%
2024 $133,000 $133,000 6.955 $9,250 +3.47%
2023 $133,000 $133,000 6.722 $8,940 +5.51%
2022 $133,000 $133,000 6.371 $8,473 +2.35%
2021 $133,000 $133,000 6.225 $8,279 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 School Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 School Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Elementary School 8 Public 1-4 689 0.16
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.20
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.20
Children First Montessori School NR Private K 0 0.22
Precious Gems Montessori NR Private PK-K 34 0.22

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.25
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.89
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.92
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.00
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.65

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.24
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.99
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.24
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 2.45
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.58

Neighbors for 30 School Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 30 School Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 School St, Metuchen 1,675 01/31/2007 $1
35 Central Square Pkwy, Metuchen 06/18/2021 $700,000
32 School St, Metuchen 1,716 12/15/2009 $200,000
40 School St, Metuchen 3,086 12/17/2024 $1,366,000
640 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 06/06/2011 $14,500
14 Park Sq, Metuchen 04/19/2021 $600,000
144 Central Ave, Metuchen 1,214 10/14/2003 $290,000
652 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 1,697 04/15/2024 $670,000
56 School St, Metuchen 2,622
125 Durham Ave, Metuchen 2,043 06/15/2018 $410,000
44 School St, Metuchen 1,764 06/20/2005 $313,000
24 School St, Metuchen 3,026 03/29/2021 $1
13 Park Sq, Metuchen 04/25/2007 $500,001
150 Central Ave, Metuchen 2,780 09/25/2009 $577,500
152 Central Ave, Metuchen 2,804 01/31/2005 $575,000
131 Durham Ave, Metuchen 1,802 05/15/2020 $455,000
15 Park Sq, Metuchen 07/06/2018 $535,000
83 Central Ave, Metuchen 05/11/2022 $630,300
36 Central Square Pkwy, Metuchen 07/10/2002 $344,900
34 Central Square Pkwy, Metuchen 09/15/2008 $505,000