Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Center St  »  68 Center St

68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Center Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 90
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

Sale date 11/27/2019
Sale price $361,000
Property tax $24,718

Lot & Building Information for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 3,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 68 Center Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Center Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 2021 and has a total of 3,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,400, the tax amount paid for 68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $25,784.

When was 68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 11/27/2019 for $361,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Center Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2019 $361,000
04/24/2019 $100
07/17/1997 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Center Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
06/30/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/30/2022
11/27/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/27/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Center Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,718
Market value $355,400

Assessment History for 68 Center Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Center Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $355,400 $355,400 6.955 $24,718 +3.47%
2023 $355,400 $355,400 6.722 $23,890 -11.77%
2022 $425,000 $425,000 6.371 $27,077 +372.79%
2021 $92,000 $92,000 6.225 $5,727 +1.33%
2020 $92,000 $92,000 6.143 $5,652 -34.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Center Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Center Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.13
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.13
Campbell Elementary School 8 Public 1-4 689 0.14
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.19
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.19

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.19
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.86
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.98
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.00
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.57

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.22
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.95
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.27