Middlesex County  »  08840  »  E Chestnut Ave  »  300 E Chestnut Ave

300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 107
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Property tax $24,690

Lot & Building Information for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,678
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,000, the tax amount paid for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $25,755.

When was 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 11/21/2025 for $860,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,690
Market value $355,000

Assessment History for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $355,000 $355,000 6.955 $24,690 +3.47%
2023 $355,000 $355,000 6.722 $23,863 +5.51%
2022 $355,000 $355,000 6.371 $22,617 +2.35%
2021 $355,000 $355,000 6.225 $22,099 +1.33%
2020 $355,000 $355,000 6.143 $21,808 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.42
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.42
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen NR Private PK-K 11 0.51
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.42
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.09
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.27
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.47
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.53

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.37
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.45
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.18
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 2.26
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.85

Neighbors for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 300 East Chestnut Avenue, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 E Chestnut Ave, Metuchen 3,056 10/12/1995
266 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 1,800 11/12/2025 $700,000
62 Oak Ave, Metuchen 3,133 04/27/2005 $1
301 Grove Ave, Metuchen 1,964 06/27/2002 $310,000
310 Grove Ave, Metuchen 2,724 11/29/1993 $310,000
312 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 2,339 08/31/2018 $650,000
290 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 1,664 06/03/2020 $475,000
284 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 1,680 09/28/2023 $771,000
52 Oak Ave, Metuchen 3,519 04/11/2003 $695,000
302 E Chestnut Ave, Metuchen 2,980 07/29/2014 $695,000
19 Stoneham Pl, Metuchen 2,206 10/08/2015 $465,000
48 Oak Ave, Metuchen 2,443 05/13/2011 $745,000
300 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 4,648 07/29/2021 $1,200,000
56 Oak Ave, Metuchen 2,508 10/26/2021 $1,075,000
28 Oak Ave, Metuchen 2,820
306 E Chestnut Ave, Metuchen 4,434 11/28/2018 $772,500
310 E Chestnut Ave, Metuchen 2,691 11/13/2017 $745,000
303 Grove Ave, Metuchen 1,118 12/10/2025 $1,490,000
260 Middlesex Ave, Metuchen 05/18/2018 $710,000
320 Grove Ave, Metuchen 3,511 12/10/2018 $400,000