Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Station Pl  »  10 Station Pl

10 Station Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

10 Station Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Station Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Station Place, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 122
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Current property tax $63,449

Lot & Building Information for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.575
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 10 Station Place, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Station Place, Metuchen

What is the assessed value of 10 Station Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $876,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Station Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $63,553.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Station Place, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Station Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $60,926
Current property tax $63,449
Market value $876,000

Assessment History for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Station Place, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $876,000 $876,000 6.955 $60,926 +3.47%
2023 $876,000 $876,000 6.722 $58,885 +5.51%
2022 $876,000 $876,000 6.371 $55,810 +2.35%
2021 $876,000 $876,000 6.225 $54,531 +1.33%
2020 $876,000 $876,000 6.143 $53,813 +3.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,934
Median age 39
Average household income $183,361
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 6,333
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Station Place, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Station Place, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Station Place, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 10 Station Place, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Hillside Ave, Metuchen 2,915
32 Hillside Ave, Metuchen 1,232 06/01/2018 $240,000
25 Robins Pl, Metuchen 1,362 04/21/2010 $1
420 Main St, Metuchen 08/12/2008 $1
27 Robins Pl, Metuchen 1,209 04/25/2024 $570,000
52 Hillside Ave, Metuchen 960 10/26/2021 $371,000
414 Main St, Metuchen 07/28/2011 $700,000
20 Hillside Ave, Metuchen 12/10/2013 $1,300,000
22-24 Hillside Ave, Metuchen 12/10/2013 $1,300,000
74 Hillside Ave, Metuchen 1,820 08/27/2021 $1