Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Pleasant Pl  »  5 Pleasant Pl

5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 123
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

Sale date 07/25/1996
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,256

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,373
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $13,828.

When was 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 07/25/1996 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/1996 $1

Title Documents for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,256
Market value $190,600

Assessment History for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $187,000 $187,000 6.955 $13,006 +3.47%
2023 $187,000 $187,000 6.722 $12,570 +5.51%
2022 $187,000 $187,000 6.371 $11,914 +2.35%
2021 $187,000 $187,000 6.225 $11,641 +1.33%
2020 $187,000 $187,000 6.143 $11,487 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pleasant Place, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.12
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.12
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen NR Private PK-K 11 0.12
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.28

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.36
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.80
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.09
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.20
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.29

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.44