129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 124 |
| Lot | 48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
| Property tax | $16,541 |
Lot & Building Information for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
| Building sqft | 2,077 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.334 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $228,000, the tax amount paid for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $16,541.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,541 |
| Market value | $228,000 |
Assessment History for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $228,000 | $228,000 | 7.255 | $16,541 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $228,000 | $228,000 | 6.955 | $15,857 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $228,000 | $228,000 | 6.722 | $15,326 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $228,000 | $228,000 | 6.371 | $14,526 | +2.35% |
| 2021 | $228,000 | $228,000 | 6.225 | $14,193 | +1.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Hillside Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.25 |
| A B Z Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen | NR | Private | PK-K | 11 | 0.25 |
| Mildred B. Moss Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 123 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.40 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.93 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 1.18 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.24 |