Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Brockton CT  »  40 Brockton CT

40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 126
Lot 118

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

Sale date 09/30/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,236

Lot & Building Information for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,908
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $15,235.

When was 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 09/30/2025 for $750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2025 $750,000
03/26/2024 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/30/2025 - D
11/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,236
Market value $210,000

Assessment History for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,000 $210,000 7.255 $15,236 +4.31%
2024 $210,000 $210,000 6.955 $14,606 +3.47%
2023 $210,000 $210,000 6.722 $14,116 +5.51%
2022 $210,000 $210,000 6.371 $13,379 +2.35%
2021 $210,000 $210,000 6.225 $13,073 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Brockton Court, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.57
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.57
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen NR Private PK-K 11 0.57
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.64
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.16
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.21
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.43
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.54

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.55
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.70