Middlesex County  »  08840  »  High St  »  226 High St

226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 High Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 138
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 High Street, Metuchen

Sale date 01/29/2016
Sale price $293,000
Property tax $10,919

Lot & Building Information for 226 High Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,358
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 High Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 226 High Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 High Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,000, the tax amount paid for 226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $11,390.

When was 226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 01/29/2016 for $293,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 High Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 High Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2016 $293,000
09/11/2003 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 High Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 226 High Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 High Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 226 High Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,919
Market value $157,000

Assessment History for 226 High Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 High Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $157,000 $157,000 6.955 $10,919 +3.47%
2023 $157,000 $157,000 6.722 $10,554 +5.51%
2022 $157,000 $157,000 6.371 $10,002 +2.35%
2021 $157,000 $157,000 6.225 $9,773 +1.33%
2020 $157,000 $157,000 6.143 $9,645 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 High Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 High Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.35
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.41
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.41
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.49
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.35
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.49
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.88
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.48
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.65

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.91
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.58
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.63