Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Kentnor St  »  6 Kentnor St

6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 140
Lot 119

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

Sale date 08/29/1991
Sale price $141,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,589

Lot & Building Information for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,354
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $13,392.

When was 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 08/29/1991 for $141,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1991 $141,500

Title Documents for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,839
Current property tax $12,589
Market value $184,600

Assessment History for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,600 $184,600 6.955 $12,839 +3.47%
2023 $184,600 $184,600 6.722 $12,409 +5.51%
2022 $184,600 $184,600 6.371 $11,761 +2.35%
2021 $184,600 $184,600 6.225 $11,491 +1.33%
2020 $184,600 $184,600 6.143 $11,340 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Kentnor Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.26
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.26
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.43
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.43
Children First Montessori School NR Private K 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.53
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.54
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.68
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.31
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.60

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.70
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.43
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.78