New York City  »  11229  »  E 27th St  »  1845 E 27th St

1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1845 East 27th Street
Secondary address 1845 Rear E 27th St
Neighborhood Madison
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06833-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,958

Lot & Building Information for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,368
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 27 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue R
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1845 Rear E 27th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,760, the tax amount paid for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $8,958. For the next year, the tax amount for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $8,958.

When was 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 04/25/1988.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2016120900868001)
02/13/2004 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003111000334001)
05/02/1988 - R Mortgage
(3370001362837)
05/02/1988 - R Power of Attorney
(3350001362835)
04/25/1988 - D
05/02/1988 - R
Deed
(3360001362836)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,958
Estimated property tax: $8,958
Tax assessor's market value: $1,346,000
Assessed value: $80,760

Assessment History for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,346,000 $80,760 $45,145 19.843% $8,958 $8,958 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,068,000 $64,080 $44,803 20.085% $8,999 $8,999 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,305,000 $78,300 $42,269 20.085% $8,490 $8,490 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,130,000 $67,800 $39,877 20.309% $8,099 $8,099 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,225,000 $73,500 $37,621 19.963% $7,510 $7,510 +3.91%

Permits for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Madison Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-29.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
-23.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.641
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av R/E 27 St
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 222 Katherine R Snyder 8 Yes Public K-5 673 0.63
Sarah Dabah School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.25
Sarah Dabah School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.25
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.29
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,342 0.52
Sarah Dabah School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.25
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.29
Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 No Public 6-8 1,076 0.38
Yeshiva Ahavas Torah NR No Private PK-8 160 0.44

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 0.35
St. Edmund Prep High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.46
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.48
St Edmund Preparatory High School NR No Private 9-12 595 0.49
Nefesh Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.51

Neighbors for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1845 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1815 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,370 07/21/2021 $1,170,000
1869 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,395 09/12/2019 $1,275,000
1837 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,390 05/16/2022
1827 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,380 02/03/2021 $1,300,000
1823 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,380 02/15/2002
1821 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,380 10/23/2023 $10
1857 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,350 12/05/2006
1835 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,380 04/28/2023 $1,225,000
2806 Avenue R, Brooklyn 1,386 11/22/2022
1849 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,828 08/09/2001
1841 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,380 07/01/2014 $706,000
1859 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,282 03/27/2025 $860,000
1881 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,395 07/16/1971
1853 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,368 12/11/2013 $765,000
1863 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,395 08/21/2019 $1,350,000
1831 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,380 11/09/1982
1817 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,370 02/25/2025 $1,250,000
1867 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,395 07/12/2018 $1,145,000
1873 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,395 09/11/2020 $1,300,000
1877 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,991 11/18/1983