Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Whitman Ave  »  7 Whitman Ave

7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 155
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Sale date 03/04/2016
Sale price $530,000
Property tax $16,692

Lot & Building Information for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,363
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $17,412.

When was 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 03/04/2016 for $530,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2016 $530,000
05/01/1992 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2016 - D
04/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,692
Market value $240,000

Assessment History for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $240,000 $240,000 6.955 $16,692 +3.47%
2023 $240,000 $240,000 6.722 $16,133 +5.51%
2022 $240,000 $240,000 6.371 $15,290 +2.35%
2021 $240,000 $240,000 6.225 $14,940 +1.33%
2020 $240,000 $240,000 6.143 $14,743 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Whitman Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.18
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.24
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.79
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.79
Young Scholars Montessori School NR Private PK-K 14 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.18
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.24
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.10
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.36
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.85

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.15