1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1815 East 28th Street |
| Secondary address | 1815 Garage E 28th St |
| Neighborhood | Madison |
| Zip code | 11229 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06834-0077 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/27/2007 |
| Purchase price | $690,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,373 |
Lot & Building Information for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,300 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,506 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | East 28 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Avenue R |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 1.17 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.57 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1815 Garage E 28th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229
About 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $75,060, the tax amount paid for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $7,900. For the next year, the tax amount for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $8,373.
When was 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 07/27/2007 for $690,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/27/2007 | $690,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,900 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,373 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,251,000 |
| Assessed value: | $75,060 |
Assessment History for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,251,000 | $75,060 | $39,814 | 19.843% | $7,900 | $7,900 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,084,000 | $65,040 | $39,812 | 20.085% | $7,996 | $7,996 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $1,210,000 | $72,600 | $39,511 | 20.085% | $7,936 | $7,936 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,004,000 | $60,240 | $37,276 | 20.309% | $7,570 | $7,570 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,065,000 | $63,900 | $35,167 | 19.963% | $7,020 | $7,020 | +0.54% |
Permits for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Madison Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.671 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Av R/E 28 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.039 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 222 Katherine R Snyder | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 673 | 0.56 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 258 | 0.28 |
| Sarah Dabah School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 93 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,342 | 0.57 |
| Jhs 278 Marine Park | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,076 | 0.33 |
| Yeshiva Ahavas Torah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 160 | 0.38 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,630 | 0.32 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 54 | 0.42 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 54 | 0.47 |
| St. Edmund Prep High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.53 |
| Nefesh Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.55 |
Neighbors for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1815 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2902 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 2,176 | 11/23/1990 | |
| 2920 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 1,040 | 07/30/1987 | |
| 1835 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,390 | 06/28/1991 | |
| 1813 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,506 | 06/06/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 2914 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 1,495 | 12/29/1978 | |
| 1837 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,390 | 02/29/2008 | $625,000 |
| 3178 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 81,565 | 04/13/1988 | |
| 1823 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,506 | 06/10/2007 | |
| 2918 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 12/29/1978 | |
| 1831 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,390 | 03/20/1997 | |
| 2916 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 12/29/1978 | |
| 1819 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,506 | 06/19/1968 | |
| 1839 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,390 | 04/08/2004 | |
| 2922 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 2,032 | 08/04/2005 | |
| 2924 Avenue R, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 02/19/2009 | |
| 3202 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 81,564 | 04/19/2004 | $120,000 |
| 1843 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,382 | 09/25/2020 | $975,000 |
| 1821 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,506 | 09/27/1974 | |
| 1827 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,506 | 03/27/2023 | $1,150,000 |
| 1829 E 28th St, Brooklyn | 1,506 | 09/06/2023 | $999,999 |