Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Juniper St  »  6 Juniper St

6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 160
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

Sale date 06/05/2019
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,910

Lot & Building Information for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,081
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1932
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $14,510.

When was 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 06/05/2019 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2019 $540,000
08/22/2002 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2020 - D
06/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/05/2019 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/05/2019 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,910
Market value $200,000

Assessment History for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,000 $200,000 6.955 $13,910 +3.47%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 6.722 $13,444 +5.51%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 6.371 $12,742 +2.35%
2021 $200,000 $200,000 6.225 $12,450 +1.33%
2020 $200,000 $200,000 6.143 $12,286 +11.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Juniper Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.12
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.51
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.61
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.61
Apple Montessori of Metuchen NR Private PK-K 72 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.12
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.51
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.05
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.09
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.89

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.12
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.66
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.79