Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Henry St  »  24 Henry St

24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Henry Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 171
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

Sale date 09/09/2019
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,924

Lot & Building Information for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,095
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,095 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $14,524.

When was 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 09/09/2019 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2019 $315,000
10/24/2008 $348,500
02/12/2008 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
09/09/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/09/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2008 - D
02/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2008 - D
02/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,924
Market value $200,200

Assessment History for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,200 $200,200 6.955 $13,924 +3.47%
2023 $200,200 $200,200 6.722 $13,457 +5.51%
2022 $200,200 $200,200 6.371 $12,755 +2.35%
2021 $200,200 $200,200 6.225 $12,462 +1.33%
2020 $200,200 $200,200 6.143 $12,298 +42.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Henry Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.31
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.31
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.40
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.40
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen NR Private PK-K 11 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.59
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.93
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.00
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.28
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.49

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.67
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.80
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.64