Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Carson Ave  »  75 Carson Ave

75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 189
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

Property tax $11,719

Lot & Building Information for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,750
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,500, the tax amount paid for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $12,224.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,719
Market value $168,500

Assessment History for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $168,500 $168,500 6.955 $11,719 +3.47%
2023 $168,500 $168,500 6.722 $11,327 +5.51%
2022 $168,500 $168,500 6.371 $10,735 +2.35%
2021 $168,500 $168,500 6.225 $10,489 +1.33%
2020 $168,500 $168,500 6.143 $10,351 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Carson Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.21
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.21
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.47
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.47
Callicorp Dba Friends of the Family Child Care Cen NR Private PK-K 11 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.72
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.80
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.83
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.18
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.60

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.81
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.00
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 2.52