Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Amboy Ave  »  78 Amboy Ave

78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 192
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Sale date 02/24/1993
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,419

Lot & Building Information for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 3,128
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

How many sq. ft. does 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 has a total of 3,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $322,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1993 $300,000

Title Documents for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/24/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,419
Market value $322,800

Assessment History for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,800 $322,800 7.255 $23,419 +4.31%
2024 $322,800 $322,800 6.955 $22,451 +3.47%
2023 $322,800 $322,800 6.722 $21,699 +5.51%
2022 $322,800 $322,800 6.371 $20,566 +2.35%
2021 $322,800 $322,800 6.225 $20,094 +1.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,206
Median age 39.2
Average household income $187,900
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 6,378
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $516,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 78 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Carson Ave, Metuchen 1,323
36 Carson Ave, Metuchen 1,248 08/08/2024 $1
25 Eggert Ave, Metuchen 1,388
33 Eggert Ave, Metuchen 1,640 06/24/2022 $530,000
12 Carson Ave, Metuchen 1,420 07/31/2001 $280,000
62 Amboy Ave, Metuchen 1,328 02/16/2018 $375,000
65 MC Coy Ave, Metuchen 2,396 04/03/2017 $617,000
9 Eggert Ave, Metuchen 965 05/25/1988 $168,000
111 Woodbridge Ave, Metuchen 1,050 08/24/2018 $730,000
68 Eggert Ave, Metuchen 1,460