Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Main St  »  254 Main St

254 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

254 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Main Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 208
Lot 100

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Sale date 04/17/2019
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,060

Lot & Building Information for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.027
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 254 Main Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Main Street, Metuchen

What is the market value of 254 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

The current market value is $44,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Main Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2019 $200,000
02/27/1998 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Main Street, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,060
Market value $44,000

Assessment History for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Main Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $44,000 $44,000 6.955 $3,060 +3.47%
2023 $44,000 $44,000 6.722 $2,958 +5.51%
2022 $44,000 $44,000 6.371 $2,803 +2.35%
2021 $44,000 $44,000 6.225 $2,739 +1.33%
2020 $44,000 $44,000 6.143 $2,703 +3.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,934
Median age 39
Average household income $183,361
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 6,333
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Main Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Main Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 254 Main Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 254 Main Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Tulsa Ave, Metuchen 1,968
19 Tulsa Ave, Metuchen 2,008 11/03/1998 $280,000
57 Lincoln Ave, Metuchen 1,220 12/26/1991 $150,000
11 Lincoln Ave, Metuchen 3,217 09/11/2024 $1
17 Tulsa Ave, Metuchen 1,497 06/09/2015 $449,900
34 Tulsa Ave, Metuchen 3,020 06/10/2022 $920,000
55 Lincoln Ave, Metuchen 1,320
41 Tulsa Ave, Metuchen 1,436
252 Main St, Metuchen 05/03/2019 $420,000
250 Main St, Metuchen 876 04/16/1998 $1
51 Lincoln Ave, Metuchen 1,080 07/18/1988 $160,000