Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Main St  »  102 Main St

102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 Main Street, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 215
Lot 104

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Property tax $9,111

Lot & Building Information for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Building sqft 2,154
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 102 Main Street, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102 Main Street, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,000, the tax amount paid for 102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $9,504.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 Main Street, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 102 Main Street, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,111
Market value $131,000

Assessment History for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 Main Street, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,000 $131,000 6.955 $9,111 +3.47%
2023 $131,000 $131,000 6.722 $8,806 +5.51%
2022 $131,000 $131,000 6.371 $8,346 +2.35%
2021 $131,000 $131,000 6.225 $8,155 +1.33%
2020 $131,000 $131,000 6.143 $8,047 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102 Main Street, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102 Main Street, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.18
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.53
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.53
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.59
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.18
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.59
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.01
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.02
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.88

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.08
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.59
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.88
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 1.94
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 2.95

Neighbors for 102 Main Street, Metuchen

Here are the neighbors for 102 Main Street, Metuchen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Main St, Metuchen 06/13/2019 $761,000
88 Main St, Metuchen 10/09/2010 $1
2 Wilson Ln, Metuchen 06/23/1998 $289,900
35 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,096
51 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,302 11/23/2016 $1
4 Wilson Ln, Metuchen 02/24/2021 $718,500
6 Wilson Ln, Metuchen 2,422 05/17/2021 $768,000
84 Main St, Metuchen 03/26/2010 $800,000
15 Hickory St, Metuchen 3,250 07/26/2016 $802,000
27 Orchard Ave, Milltown 898 10/23/2001 $159,650
31 Orchard Ave, Milltown 732 08/09/2007 $576,800
43 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,302 10/06/2025 $720,000
47 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,860 06/30/2000 $160,000
25 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,804 06/10/2024 $900,000
53 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,722 09/20/2020 $475,000
92 Main St, Metuchen 06/22/2018 $750,000
39 Orchard Ave, Milltown 1,182 11/15/2019 $380,000
112 Main St, Metuchen 2,143 10/12/2022 $880,000
100 Main St, Metuchen 1,048 07/28/2011 $225,000
80 Main St, Metuchen 09/30/2005 $835,000