Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Stephenson Ave  »  212 Stephenson Ave

212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 12
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

Sale date 06/29/2017
Sale price $240,000
Property tax $10,971

Lot & Building Information for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,355
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,100, the tax amount paid for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $10,050.

When was 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 06/29/2017 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2017 $240,000
04/19/2012 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2017 - D
07/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2012 - D
05/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,971
Market value $474,100

Assessment History for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,300 $380,300 2.314 $8,800 +5.04%
2023 $380,300 $380,300 2.203 $8,378 +4.96%
2022 $80,700 $80,700 9.891 $7,982 +2.61%
2021 $80,700 $80,700 9.639 $7,779 +2.30%
2020 $80,700 $80,700 9.422 $7,604 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Stephenson Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.58
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.83
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.83
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.89
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.17
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.35
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.49
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.58

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.68
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.86