Middlesex County  »  08846  »  2nd St  »  405 2nd St

405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 2nd Street, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 48
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

Sale date 12/01/2023
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,274

Lot & Building Information for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,623
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-60A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,623 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,000, the tax amount paid for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $9,412.

When was 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 12/01/2023 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2023 $370,000
04/22/2015 $214,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Assignment
12/04/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/01/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Assignment
12/02/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Assignment
01/25/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Assignment
04/22/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,274
Market value $444,000

Assessment History for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $429,000 $429,000 2.314 $9,927 +5.04%
2023 $429,000 $429,000 2.203 $9,451 +2.96%
2022 $92,800 $92,800 9.891 $9,179 +2.61%
2021 $92,800 $92,800 9.639 $8,945 +2.30%
2020 $92,800 $92,800 9.422 $8,744 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 2nd Street, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.45
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.64
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.06
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 1.08
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.64
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.08
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.43
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.82
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.95

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.14
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.64
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.40
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.19