Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Lynn Ave  »  6 Lynn Ave

6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 78
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

Current property tax $10,290

Lot & Building Information for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $9,885.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,790
Current property tax $10,290
Market value $466,300

Assessment History for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $514,000 $514,000 2.314 $11,894 +5.04%
2023 $514,000 $514,000 2.203 $11,323 +8.72%
2022 $105,300 $105,300 9.891 $10,415 +2.61%
2021 $105,300 $105,300 9.639 $10,150 +2.30%
2020 $105,300 $105,300 9.422 $9,921 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Lynn Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.39
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.39
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.40
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.47
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.40
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.47
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.68
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.96

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.40
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.86
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.61