Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Glen Gary Rd  »  2 Glen Gary Rd

2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 80
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

Sale date 12/07/1990
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,028

Lot & Building Information for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,406
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.221
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $11,248.

When was 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 12/07/1990 for $158,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/1990 $158,000

Title Documents for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,278
Current property tax $12,028
Market value $530,600

Assessment History for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $447,800 $447,800 2.314 $10,362 +5.04%
2023 $447,800 $447,800 2.203 $9,865 -9.41%
2022 $110,100 $110,100 9.891 $10,890 +2.61%
2021 $110,100 $110,100 9.639 $10,613 +2.30%
2020 $110,100 $110,100 9.422 $10,374 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Glen Gary Road, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.17
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.17
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.39
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.39
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.39
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.54
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.46
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.46
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.75

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.54
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.03
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.41