Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Emerson Ave  »  128 Emerson Ave

128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 107
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

Sale date 06/06/2011
Sale price $248,500
Property tax $10,057

Lot & Building Information for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,600, the tax amount paid for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $9,213.

When was 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 06/06/2011 for $248,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2011 $248,500

Title Documents for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,057
Market value $434,600

Assessment History for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $386,700 $386,700 2.314 $8,948 +5.04%
2023 $386,700 $386,700 2.203 $8,519 -13.44%
2022 $99,500 $99,500 9.891 $9,842 +2.61%
2021 $99,500 $99,500 9.639 $9,591 +2.30%
2020 $99,500 $99,500 9.422 $9,375 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Emerson Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.27
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.27
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.29
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.29
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.29
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.72
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.23
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.57

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.72
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.21
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.28