Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Runyon Ave  »  442 Runyon Ave

442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 257
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

Sale date 08/31/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,127

Lot & Building Information for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single & Two Family Residential (R-60B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,700, the tax amount paid for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $10,127.

When was 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 08/31/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2015 $1
10/25/2002 $229,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
12/18/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Assignment
08/31/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,127
Market value $477,700

Assessment History for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,700 $477,700 2.12 $10,127 +20.07%
2024 $364,500 $364,500 2.314 $8,435 +5.04%
2023 $364,500 $364,500 2.203 $8,030 -1.71%
2022 $82,600 $82,600 9.891 $8,170 +2.61%
2021 $82,600 $82,600 9.639 $7,962 +2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Runyon Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.37
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.80
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.80
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.08
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.04
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.08
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.44
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.55

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.62
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.01
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.08