Middlesex County  »  08816  »  S Woodland Ave  »  8 S Woodland Ave

8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 373
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,444

Lot & Building Information for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,807
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,807 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,800, the tax amount paid for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $11,443.

When was 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 09/27/2019 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $350,000
11/16/2004 $360,000
07/31/1992 $131,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/27/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
11/16/2004 - D
12/02/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,444
Market value $539,800

Assessment History for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,800 $539,800 2.12 $11,444 +5.60%
2024 $468,300 $468,300 2.314 $10,836 +5.04%
2023 $468,300 $468,300 2.203 $10,317 +6.00%
2022 $98,400 $98,400 9.891 $9,733 +2.61%
2021 $98,400 $98,400 9.639 $9,485 +2.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Woodland Avenue, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.28
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.28
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.31
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.64
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.28
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.66
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.52
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.54
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.80

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.66
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.05
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.65