Middlesex County  »  08850  »  Chestnut St  »  39 Chestnut St

39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 25
Lot 26.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

Sale date 05/22/2020
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,783

Lot & Building Information for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

Building sqft 1,484
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.351
Year built 1952
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

• • Improvements for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850?

39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,900, the tax amount paid for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $12,782.

When was 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 05/22/2020 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2020 $240,000
06/21/2019 $262,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/22/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/21/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,783
Market value $183,900

Assessment History for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $183,900 $183,900 6.951 $12,783 +2.92%
2024 $183,900 $183,900 6.754 $12,421 +1.85%
2023 $183,900 $183,900 6.631 $12,194 +0.45%
2022 $183,900 $183,900 6.601 $12,139 +2.12%
2021 $183,900 $183,900 6.464 $11,887 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Chestnut Street, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.15
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.15
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.21
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.21
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.15
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.21
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.32
Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 1.67
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 1.80

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.51
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 2.35
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 2.52