285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information
285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 285 Highland Drive, Milltown |
| Zip code | 08850 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Milltown Borough |
| Block | 32 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
| Sale date | 07/03/1985 |
| Sale price | $165,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
| Building sqft | 2,634 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.73 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
- • Improvements for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $232,200, the tax amount paid for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $16,140.
When was 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 07/03/1985 for $165,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/03/1985 | $165,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
Access detailed property tax data for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,140 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $232,200 |
Assessment History for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $232,200 | $232,200 | 6.951 | $16,140 | +2.92% |
| 2024 | $232,200 | $232,200 | 6.754 | $15,683 | +1.85% |
| 2023 | $232,200 | $232,200 | 6.631 | $15,397 | -23.95% |
| 2022 | $306,700 | $306,700 | 6.601 | $20,245 | +2.12% |
| 2021 | $306,700 | $306,700 | 6.464 | $19,825 | +2.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Highland Drive, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-8 | 449 | 0.22 |
| Cheder Menachem | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 61 | 0.23 |
| Cheder Menachem | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 61 | 0.23 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 172 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheder Menachem | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 61 | 0.23 |
| Churchill Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-9 | 2,002 | 1.61 |
| St. Bartholomew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 372 | 1.83 |