Middlesex County  »  08850  »  Riva Ave  »  35 Riva Ave

35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 43
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Sale date 05/15/2012
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,104

Lot & Building Information for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.168
Year built 1911
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

• • Improvements for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850?

35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,600, the tax amount paid for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $10,398.

When was 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 05/15/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2012 $1
01/29/2004 $266,900
05/31/1995 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,104
Market value $149,600

Assessment History for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $149,600 $149,600 6.754 $10,104 +1.85%
2023 $149,600 $149,600 6.631 $9,920 +0.45%
2022 $149,600 $149,600 6.601 $9,875 +2.12%
2021 $149,600 $149,600 6.464 $9,670 +2.47%
2020 $149,600 $149,600 6.308 $9,437 +4.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Riva Avenue, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.04
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.04
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.23
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.24
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.04
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.23
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.24
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 1.78
Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 1.87

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.32
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 2.47
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 2.69