Middlesex County  »  08850  »  Riva Ave  »  132 Riva Ave

132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 48
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $101,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Building sqft 861
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

• • Improvements for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850?

132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1918 and has a total of 861 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,400, the tax amount paid for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $6,631.

When was 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 11/18/2016 for $101,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $101,000
04/13/2016 $100
12/02/1992 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2016 - D
01/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2016 - D
06/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,631
Current property tax $0
Market value $95,400

Assessment History for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $95,400 $95,400 6.951 $6,631 +2.92%
2024 $95,400 $95,400 6.754 $6,443 +1.85%
2023 $95,400 $95,400 6.631 $6,326 +0.45%
2022 $95,400 $95,400 6.601 $6,297 +2.12%
2021 $95,400 $95,400 6.464 $6,167 +2.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,538
Median age 42.1
Average household income $163,715
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 3,149
Owner occupied units 84.7%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $524,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown

Here are the neighbors for 132 Riva Avenue, Milltown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Riva Ave, Milltown 912 06/07/2025 $95,000
51 Broad St, Milltown 1,914 06/03/2003 $107,250
92 South St, Milltown 1,628 08/05/1992 $118,000
96 South St, Milltown 754 02/14/2023 $200,000
98 South St, Milltown 1,656 03/27/2003 $255,000
164 Riva Ave, Milltown 760 03/02/2017 $77,000
136 Riva Ave, Milltown 1,716 10/25/2021 $175,000
138 Riva Ave, Milltown 1,896 06/22/1992 $1