Middlesex County  »  08850  »  S Main St  »  38-40 S Main St

38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 86
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Sale date 07/24/2024
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,639

Lot & Building Information for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Building sqft 3,500
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.357
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

• • Improvements for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

How many sq. ft. does 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 has a total of 3,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850?

38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2024 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,639
Market value $350,000

Assessment History for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $350,000 $350,000 6.754 $23,639 +1.85%
2023 $350,000 $350,000 6.631 $23,209 +0.45%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 6.601 $23,104 +2.12%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 6.464 $22,624 +2.47%
2020 $350,000 $350,000 6.308 $22,078 +4.06%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,442
Median age 42
Average household income $154,716
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 3,097
Owner occupied units 79.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $425,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown

Here are the neighbors for 38-40 South Main Street, Milltown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 W Lakewood Ave, Milltown 1,200
2 S Main St, Milltown
1 Hye CT, Milltown 08/19/2003 $341,500
2 Hye CT, Milltown 2,248 12/08/2000 $315,985
56 S Main St, Milltown 1,276
60 S Main St, Milltown 924 02/10/2025 $410,000
29 W Lakewood Ave, Milltown 839 12/28/2001 $180,000
7 Hye CT, Milltown 2,764 08/25/2015 $500,000
31 S Wilson Ave, Milltown 980 04/04/2023 $406,000
62 S Main St, Milltown