Middlesex County  »  08850  »  1st St  »  13 1st St

13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 1st Street, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 87
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 1st Street, Milltown

Sale date 08/09/2018
Sale price $188,700
Property tax $9,165

Lot & Building Information for 13 1st Street, Milltown

Building sqft 1,508
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1923
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 1st Street, Milltown

• • Improvements for 13 1st Street, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 1st Street, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850?

13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,700, the tax amount paid for 13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $9,432.

When was 13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold?

13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 03/04/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 1st Street, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 1st Street, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2018 $188,700
02/02/2018 $100
09/17/2015 $204,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 1st Street, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 1st Street, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Mortgage 01/07/2066
08/12/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2034
03/04/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/04/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2005 - D
09/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 1st Street, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 13 1st Street, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,165
Market value $135,700

Assessment History for 13 1st Street, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 1st Street, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $135,700 $135,700 6.754 $9,165 +1.85%
2023 $135,700 $135,700 6.631 $8,998 +0.45%
2022 $135,700 $135,700 6.601 $8,958 +2.12%
2021 $135,700 $135,700 6.464 $8,772 +2.47%
2020 $135,700 $135,700 6.308 $8,560 +4.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 1st Street, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 1st Street, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.16
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.16
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.29
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.29
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.39
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.60
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.76
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.34
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 1.46

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.80
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 2.22