New York City  »  11214  »  23rd Ave  »  8665 23rd Ave

8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8665 23rd Avenue
Secondary address 8665 Rear 23rd Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06861-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,883

Lot & Building Information for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,867
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,132
Building dimensions 25.5 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Multiple garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 23 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8665 Rear 23rd Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 8665 Garage 23rd Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,140, the tax amount paid for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $11,200. For the next year, the tax amount for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $11,883.

When was 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 04/08/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022042100230001)
11/01/2011 - D
11/18/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011110100936001)
10/13/2011 - D
11/04/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011103100862001)
04/08/2008 - D
07/09/2008 - R
Deed
(2008070800329001)
08/16/2003 - D
12/30/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003101800038001)
02/27/2003 - D
04/15/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003030300438001)
02/27/2003 - D
06/04/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003030300397001)
02/08/2003 - D
09/05/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003052400092001)
12/01/1994 - R Deed
(3230004530123)
05/13/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3190001772019)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,201
Estimated property tax: $11,883
Tax assessor's market value: $1,769,000
Assessed value: $106,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,769,000 $106,140 $56,446 19.843% $11,482 $11,201 +4.70%
2024/25 $1,579,000 $94,740 $53,265 20.085% $10,967 $10,698 +6.12%
2023/24 $1,616,000 $96,960 $50,195 20.085% $10,363 $10,082 -0.98%
2022/23 $1,593,000 $95,580 $50,135 20.309% $10,478 $10,182 +2.72%
2021/22 $1,469,000 $88,140 $49,652 19.963% $10,199 $9,912 +0.61%

Permits for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/22/2021 Alteration
04/04/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 8665 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay Pkwy & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.185
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/23 Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.111

Schools

Nearest elementary schools