Middlesex County  »  08850  »  Townsend St  »  65 Townsend St

65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Townsend Street, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 110
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

Sale date 12/18/2006
Sale price $299,000
Property tax $9,327

Lot & Building Information for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

Building sqft 816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1948
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

• • Improvements for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850?

65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1948 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,100, the tax amount paid for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $9,599.

When was 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 12/18/2006 for $299,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2006 $299,000
12/10/2004 $200,000
11/27/1990 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2045
01/07/2020 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/13/2050
12/18/2006 - D
12/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,327
Market value $138,100

Assessment History for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $138,100 $138,100 6.754 $9,327 +1.85%
2023 $138,100 $138,100 6.631 $9,157 +0.45%
2022 $138,100 $138,100 6.601 $9,116 +2.12%
2021 $138,100 $138,100 6.464 $8,927 +2.47%
2020 $138,100 $138,100 6.308 $8,711 +4.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Townsend Street, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.57
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.57
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.68
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.68
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 425 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 0.81
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.91
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 0.95
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 0.95
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 1.13

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.75