2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information
2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown |
| Zip code | 08850 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Milltown Borough |
| Block | 131 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
| Sale date | 04/21/2025 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,280 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
| Building sqft | 2,718 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.245 |
| Year built | 1989 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
- • Improvements for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,718 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $248,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $17,280.
When was 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 04/21/2025 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,280 |
| Market value | $248,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $248,600 | $248,600 | 6.951 | $17,280 | +2.92% |
| 2024 | $248,600 | $248,600 | 6.754 | $16,790 | +1.85% |
| 2023 | $248,600 | $248,600 | 6.631 | $16,485 | +0.45% |
| 2022 | $248,600 | $248,600 | 6.601 | $16,410 | +2.12% |
| 2021 | $248,600 | $248,600 | 6.464 | $16,070 | +2.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cedar Lane, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkview Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 375 | 0.25 |
| Unitarian Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 0.43 |
| Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 113 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-8 | 449 | 0.81 |
| Cheder Menachem | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 61 | 1.00 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 172 | 1.09 |
| Churchill Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-9 | 2,002 | 1.17 |
| St. Bartholomew School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 372 | 1.19 |