Middlesex County  »  08850  »  S Moetz Dr  »  161 S Moetz Dr

161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 134
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Sale date 12/05/2011
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,842

Lot & Building Information for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Building sqft 2,718
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

• • Improvements for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850?

161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,300, the tax amount paid for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $16,842.

When was 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 12/05/2011 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2011 $90,000
11/13/2007 $527,500
12/28/2005 $544,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2011 - D
12/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2007 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2005 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2005 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,842
Market value $242,300

Assessment History for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,300 $242,300 6.951 $16,842 +2.92%
2024 $242,300 $242,300 6.754 $16,365 +1.85%
2023 $242,300 $242,300 6.631 $16,067 +0.45%
2022 $242,300 $242,300 6.601 $15,994 +2.12%
2021 $242,300 $242,300 6.464 $15,662 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.14
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 375 0.14
Unitarian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 60 0.39
Unitarian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 60 0.39
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.70
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.88
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.96
Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 1.19
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.31

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.96
North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 2.17
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 2.36
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 2.58
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.62

Neighbors for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown

Here are the neighbors for 161 South Moetz Drive, Milltown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Leonard Rd, Milltown 1,527 04/01/2021 $455,000
46 Leonard Rd, Milltown 1,641 01/12/1989 $180,000
2 Birch St, Milltown 2,440 03/29/2023 $1
49 Leonard Rd, Milltown 1,804 06/29/1995 $169,000
7 Peachwood CTT, Milltown 1,605 05/31/1996 $165,000
6 Birch St, Milltown 2,648 09/17/2009 $475,000
8 Birch St, Milltown 2,607 02/09/1988 $250,450
7 Mapleshade Rd, Milltown 2,718 09/16/2003 $1
3 Mapleshade Rd, Milltown 2,718 03/16/1988 $290,013
47 Leonard Rd, Milltown 1,527 05/01/2018 $367,000
4 Birch St, Milltown 2,440 01/27/1988 $248,960
5 Mapleshade Rd, Milltown 2,718 12/17/2021 $590,000
3 Peachwood CT, Milltown 1,527 10/18/2012 $295,000
36 Benhardt Rd, Milltown 2,734 08/19/2022 $615,000
1 Peachwood CT, Milltown 1,627 05/18/2018 $430,000
9 Mapleshade Rd, Milltown 2,718 06/05/2025 $760,000
6 Peachwood CT, Milltown 1,627 12/14/2016 $429,000
4 Peachwood CT, Milltown 1,527 06/09/1993 $156,000
34 Benhardt Rd, Milltown 2,718 09/05/2020 $1
5 Peachwood CT, Milltown 1,994 09/27/2021 $525,000