Middlesex County  »  270 Federal Rd

270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 18
Lot 20.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 03/29/2023
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,939

Lot & Building Information for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 3,203
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,203 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376,300, the tax amount paid for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $10,310.

When was 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 03/29/2023 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2023 $630,000
12/11/2021 $1
07/09/2021 $615,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
03/29/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2021 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,311
Current property tax $10,939
Market value $376,300

Assessment History for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,300 $376,300 2.74 $10,311 +3.24%
2024 $376,300 $376,300 2.654 $9,987 +3.71%
2023 $376,300 $376,300 2.559 $9,630 +1.67%
2022 $376,300 $376,300 2.517 $9,471 +0.48%
2021 $376,300 $376,300 2.505 $9,426 -0.32%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 270 Federal Road, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
278 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 07/30/2015 $60,000
2 Country Brook Ln, Monroe Township 5,585 05/10/2021 $1,050,000
3 Country Brook Ln, Monroe Township 5,034 11/18/2005 $979,900
101 Old Church Rd, Monroe Township 1,612
266 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 2,845 02/22/2008 $235,000
1528 Perrineville Rd, Monroe Township 746 09/27/1990
1522 Perrineville Rd, Monroe Township 10/31/2002 $34,000
272 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 2,220 04/17/2017 $576,500
276 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 2,538 07/02/1985 $28,000
1524 Perrineville Rd, Monroe Township 1,757 11/06/1995 $183,000
1 Country Brook Ln, Monroe Township 5,738 12/02/2015 $960,000
4 Carly CT, Monroe Township 6,148 01/24/2022 $10
18 Carly CT, Monroe Township 3,052 08/18/2020 $638,000
280 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 1,536 11/18/2025 $620,000
2 Carly CT, Monroe Township 2,987 08/20/2020 $695,000
306 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 5,163 01/29/2024 $995,000
227 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 1,992 10/11/2017 $1
264 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 2,008
260 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 1,728