New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 37 St  »  66 Bay 37 St

66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Bay 37 Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06864-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,319

Lot & Building Information for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,900
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,146
Building dimensions 22 ft x 48.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Bay 37 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,880, the tax amount paid for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $13,319. For the next year, the tax amount for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $13,319.

When was 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 03/20/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021070701570001)
06/26/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018062800281001)
01/22/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007012901614001)
12/05/2000 - R Mortgage
(3940007431994)
12/04/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3150007430115)
03/20/1987 - D
04/21/1987 - R
Deed
(3590001258559)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,319
Estimated property tax: $13,319
Tax assessor's market value: $1,698,000
Assessed value: $101,880

Assessment History for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,698,000 $101,880 $67,124 19.843% $13,319 $13,319 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,850,000 $111,000 $66,614 20.085% $13,379 $13,379 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,740,000 $104,400 $62,844 20.085% $12,622 $12,622 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,546,000 $92,760 $59,288 20.309% $12,041 $12,041 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,425,000 $85,500 $55,937 19.963% $11,167 $11,167 -5.14%

Permits for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.145
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/24 Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.117

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 101 the Verrazano 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.09
P.S. 101 the Verrazano 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.09
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.26
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.26
Hebrew Language Academy Charter 2 6 No Charter PK, K-5 319 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,164 0.31
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.26
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.34
Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.37
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.37

Nearest high schools

Leaders High School 6 No Public 9-12 372 0.34
Life Academy High School For Film And Music 4 No Public 9-12 251 0.34
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.34
High School Of Sports Management 2 No Public 9-12 338 0.34
International High School At Lafayette 2 No Public 9-12 353 0.34

Neighbors for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 66 Bay 37 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2443 Benson Ave, Brooklyn 1,872 10/16/2000
2437 Benson Ave, Brooklyn 1,872 08/23/2022 $1,300,000
75 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,420 10/18/2002
70 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,146
2445 Benson Ave, Brooklyn 1,872 12/30/2015
32 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,432 08/10/2007 $960,000
83 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,420 10/23/2024
40 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,476 08/28/2007 $948,000
72 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,075 10/27/2014 $120,000
50 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 10,113
44 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,828 04/11/2018
2439 Benson Ave, Brooklyn 1,872 02/09/2012 $680,000
79 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,420 03/06/2020
62 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,146 03/12/2012 $995,000
46 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,960
36 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,500 01/14/2010 $930,000
58 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,146 01/02/2008
18 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,288 09/20/1982
14 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,288 08/30/2021 $1,550,000
30 Bay 37 St, Brooklyn 3,696 03/07/2002