Middlesex County  »  268 Applegarth Rd

268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 25
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 01/01/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,526

Lot & Building Information for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Store-Farm Market (740)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

How many square feet does 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 have?

This Store-Farm Market (740) located at 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the market value of 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

The current market value is $396,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/2016 $1

Title Documents for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,864
Current property tax $11,526
Market value $396,500

Assessment History for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,500 $396,500 2.74 $10,864 +3.24%
2024 $396,500 $396,500 2.654 $10,523 +3.71%
2023 $396,500 $396,500 2.559 $10,146 +1.67%
2022 $396,500 $396,500 2.517 $9,980 +0.48%
2021 $396,500 $396,500 2.505 $9,932 -0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,658
Median age 54.8
Average household income $153,779
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 24,083
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,600

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 268 Applegarth Road, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
261 Cranbury Half Acre Rd, Monroe Township 1,524 05/25/2022 $300,000
284 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 2,280 09/19/2025 $2,100,000
231 Cranbury Station Rd, Monroe Township 2,754 02/13/2023 $429,950
233 Cranbury Station Rd, Monroe Township 760 10/01/2007 $1
282 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 920 09/24/2012 $252,000
213 Cranbury Half Acre Rd, Monroe Township 7,549
265 Cranbury Half Acre Rd, Monroe Township 2,624 10/18/2001 $150,000
254 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 1,344 12/26/2019 $1
235 Cranbury Station Rd, Monroe Township 1,056 08/05/2002 $250,000
278 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 1,490 09/24/2012 $253,000
280 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 3,040 10/30/2012 $400,000
9 Federal Rd, Monroe Township 7,840 01/13/2026 $3,300,000