New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 43 St  »  60 Bay 43 St

60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Bay 43 Street
Secondary address 60 Rear Bay 43 St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06882-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,344

Lot & Building Information for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,843
Lot dimensions 39.75 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,957
Building dimensions 19.75 ft x 4.67 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Bay 43 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 26 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 60 Rear Bay 43 St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,320, the tax amount paid for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $3,341. For the next year, the tax amount for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $3,344.

When was 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 10/13/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016030800437002)
02/11/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016030800437001)
03/22/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013032200420001)
10/13/2009 - D
12/23/2009 - R
Deed
(2009122100402001)
10/13/2009 - D
11/18/2009 - R
Deed
(2009111600667001)
03/21/2003 - D
06/11/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003032801752004)
03/21/2003 - D
06/11/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003032801752003)
03/21/2003 - D
06/11/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003032801752002)
02/28/2003 - D
06/11/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003032801752001)
07/09/2001 - R Mortgage
(3960007728896)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,342
Estimated property tax: $3,344
Tax assessor's market value: $1,472,000
Assessed value: $88,320
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,472,000 $88,320 $16,840 19.843% $6,683 $3,342 +4.59%
2024/25 $1,178,000 $70,680 $15,907 20.085% $6,390 $3,195 +5.71%
2023/24 $1,341,000 $80,460 $15,048 20.085% $6,045 $3,022 -50.01%
2022/23 $1,282,000 $76,920 $29,770 20.309% $6,046 $6,046 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,250,000 $75,000 $28,088 19.963% $5,607 $5,607 -5.07%

Permits for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Bay 43 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.247
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 25 Av/Benson Av
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.188

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.47
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.47
P.S. 101 the Verrazano 8 No Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.35