New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 40 St  »  257 Bay 40 St

257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

Also known as: 2525 Harway Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214

257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

Also known as: 2525 Harway Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Bay 40 Street
Secondary address 2523-2525 Harway Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06895-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/29/2025
Purchase price $670,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,623

Lot & Building Information for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 864
Lot dimensions 12.42 ft x 69.58 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 492
Building dimensions 12 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Bay 40 Street (narrow)
Harway Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.89 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2523-2525 Harway Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1910 and has a total of 492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,160, the tax amount paid for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $4,384. For the next year, the tax amount for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $4,623.

When was 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 12/29/2025 for $670,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2025 $670,000
03/27/2019 $390,000
07/24/2017 $370,229
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2026 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026011200518001)
12/29/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026010900670004)
12/29/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010900670003)
11/26/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Power of Attorney
(2026010900670001)
11/22/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Power of Attorney
(2026010900670002)
03/27/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019032900848004)
03/27/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019032900848003)
03/27/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019032900848002)
03/27/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
(2019032900848001)
07/24/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
(2017082300353001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,385
Estimated property tax: $4,623
Tax assessor's market value: $486,000
Assessed value: $29,160

Assessment History for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $486,000 $29,160 $22,098 19.843% $4,385 $4,385 +4.02%
2024/25 $481,000 $28,860 $20,989 20.085% $4,216 $4,216 +4.28%
2023/24 $586,000 $35,160 $20,128 20.085% $4,043 $4,043 -1.10%
2022/23 $642,000 $38,520 $20,128 20.309% $4,088 $4,088 +5.46%
2021/22 $496,000 $29,760 $19,416 19.963% $3,876 $3,876 +0.01%

Permits for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/16/2026 Alteration
03/16/2026 Alteration
06/04/2018 Alteration type 2
09/06/2005 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 257 Bay 40 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.437
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harway Av/Bay 41 St
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.022