2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2671 Harway Avenue |
| Secondary address | 164-170 27th Ave |
| Neighborhood | Gravesend |
| Zip code | 11214 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06899-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/16/2014 |
| Purchase price | $200,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,048 |
Lot & Building Information for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,726 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,565 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Year last altered | 2012 |
| Frontage(s) | 27 Avenue (wide) Harway Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 13 |
| Closest police station | 1.11 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.58 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 164-170 27th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
About 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $92,820, the tax amount paid for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $10,729. For the next year, the tax amount for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $11,048.
When was 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 05/16/2014 for $200,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2014 | $200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,729 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,048 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,547,000 |
| Assessed value: | $92,820 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,547,000 | $92,820 | $54,071 | 19.843% | $11,011 | $10,729 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,312,000 | $78,720 | $51,010 | 20.085% | $10,514 | $10,245 | +4.53% |
| 2023/24 | $1,517,000 | $91,020 | $48,800 | 20.085% | $10,083 | $9,801 | -0.02% |
| 2022/23 | $1,522,000 | $91,320 | $48,272 | 20.309% | $10,100 | $9,804 | +6.42% |
| 2021/22 | $1,523,000 | $91,380 | $46,145 | 19.963% | $9,499 | $9,212 | -2.36% |
Permits for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Gravesend Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.271 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Harway Av/27 Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 586 | 0.24 |
| Block Institute School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-2 | 217 | 0.36 |
| Block Institute | NR | No | Private | PK, K-2 | 252 | 0.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,164 | 0.40 |
| Kingsborough Early College School | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 743 | 0.25 |
| P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center | NR | No | Public | K-3, 5-7, 9-12 | 454 | 0.40 |
| Gesher Yehuda | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 67 | 0.62 |
| Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 494 | 0.62 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Academy High School For Film And Music | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 251 | 0.25 |
| Leaders High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 372 | 0.25 |
| International High School At Lafayette | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 353 | 0.25 |
| High School Of Sports Management | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 338 | 0.25 |
Neighbors for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 2671 Harway Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 181 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 03/25/2022 | $1,070,000 |
| 169 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 02/06/1991 | |
| 157 Bay 43 St, Brooklyn | 4,340 | 09/01/2009 | $675,000 |
| 172 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 07/03/2017 | |
| 168 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 12/21/2020 | $900,000 |
| 166 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 12/20/2017 | |
| 189 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,805 | 08/29/2013 | $878,000 |
| 179 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 03/19/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 177 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 08/27/2018 | $890,000 |
| 162 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 02/11/2022 | $988,000 |
| 185 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 09/21/2015 | $870,000 |
| 175 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 07/08/1988 | |
| 167 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 11/14/2013 | $780,000 |
| 170 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 07/06/2012 | |
| 160 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 08/20/2015 | $789,000 |
| 187 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,655 | 04/19/2022 | $989,000 |
| 176 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 2,010 | 02/18/2025 | |
| 158 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,616 | 12/08/2014 | $650,000 |
| 171 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 1,657 | 08/07/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 180 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 898 | 06/13/2025 | $990,000 |