New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 46 St  »  178 Bay 46 St

178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Bay 46 Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06913-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,801

Lot & Building Information for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,093
Lot dimensions 32 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 264
Building dimensions 12.83 ft x 18.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Bay 46 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 27 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1930 and has a total of 264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,820, the tax amount paid for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $3,024. For the next year, the tax amount for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $2,801.

When was 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 03/11/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2013 - D
03/28/2013 - R
Deed
(2013031800319002)
03/11/2013 - D
03/28/2013 - R
Deed
(2013031800319001)
02/28/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005030301185002)
02/28/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005030301185001)
12/06/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3540007913354)
11/20/2001 - R Mortgage
(3230007892723)
08/06/2001 - D
11/20/2001 - R
Deed
(3920007893692)
05/02/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3310005160731)
05/02/1996 - R Mortgage
(3870005169687)
01/17/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3170004587017)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,025
Estimated property tax: $2,801
Tax assessor's market value: $297,000
Assessed value: $17,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $297,000 $17,820 $15,243 19.843% $3,306 $3,025 +4.72%
2024/25 $262,000 $15,720 $14,380 20.085% $3,157 $2,888 +0.88%
2023/24 $302,000 $18,120 $14,255 20.085% $3,144 $2,863 +5.71%
2022/23 $331,000 $19,860 $13,336 20.309% $3,005 $2,708 +8.25%
2021/22 $288,000 $17,280 $12,532 19.963% $2,789 $2,502 -5.36%

Permits for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/05/1996 Alteration type 2
12/27/1993 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.25
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harway Av/27 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.066

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.18
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.18
Block Institute NR No Private PK, K-2 252 0.31
Block Institute NR No Private PK, K-2 252 0.31
Block Institute School NR No Private PK, K-2 252 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,164 0.46
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.35
P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center NR No Public K-3, 5-7, 9-12 454 0.41
Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.71
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.71

Nearest high schools

Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.35
Leaders High School 6 No Public 9-12 372 0.35
High School Of Sports Management 2 No Public 9-12 338 0.35
International High School At Lafayette 2 No Public 9-12 353 0.35
Life Academy High School For Film And Music 4 No Public 9-12 251 0.35

Neighbors for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 178 Bay 46 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 2,878 10/18/2010 $880,000
182 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 2,120 01/24/2017 $910,000
204 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 3,400 06/01/2022
158 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,856 10/19/2020
192 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,736 05/27/2020
200 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,802 01/04/1991
2724 Harway Ave, Brooklyn 2,394 02/05/2014 $804,000
188 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,140 12/18/2024
164 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 2,680 05/30/2003 $467,500
162 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 2,680 03/30/2012
210 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 3,235 11/08/2018 $1,500,000
168 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,280 09/13/2000
152 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,852
202 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 3,400 03/25/2022
206 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 3,400 01/06/1983
166 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 396 01/30/2017
190 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 1,548 09/23/2013 $395,000
170 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 2,878 06/12/2020
156 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 2,052 09/16/2014
196 Bay 46 St, Brooklyn 4,464 02/07/2011 $790,000