New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 47 St  »  192 Bay 47 St

192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 192 Bay 47 Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06914-0135

Sales & Tax Overview for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/12/2012
Purchase price $180,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,548

Lot & Building Information for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,331
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 111 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,328
Building dimensions 21 ft x 56.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cropsey Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,160, the tax amount paid for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $10,848. For the next year, the tax amount for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $11,548.

When was 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 12/29/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2012 $180,000

Title Documents for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2025 - D
01/30/2026 - R
Deed
(2026013000209001)
05/05/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050700778001)
04/12/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012041900244002)
04/12/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012041900244001)
06/18/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Deed
(2008062600968001)
07/29/2003 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Deed
(2004032401722001)
12/15/1972 - R Deed
(37230060200134)
11/08/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230059300877)
11/08/1972 - R Deed
(37230059300875)
09/29/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230058500037)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,849
Estimated property tax: $11,548
Tax assessor's market value: $1,436,000
Assessed value: $86,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,436,000 $86,160 $54,672 19.843% $11,658 $10,849 -1.82%
2024/25 $1,463,000 $87,780 $55,012 20.085% $11,800 $11,049 +1.85%
2023/24 $1,287,000 $77,220 $54,012 20.085% $11,612 $10,848 +4.96%
2022/23 $1,053,000 $63,180 $50,891 20.309% $11,077 $10,335 +6.71%
2021/22 $1,155,000 $69,300 $48,518 19.963% $10,360 $9,686 +0.76%

Permits for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 192 Bay 47 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.252
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cropsey Av/Bay 46 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.16
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.16