Middlesex County  »  08901  »  George St  »  359 George St

359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 George Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 9
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,128

Lot & Building Information for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1907
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 359 George Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359 George Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.

What is the year built & the current market value of 359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 George Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/15/2025
08/16/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/06/2023 - D
03/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2023 - D
02/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/03/2023 - D
02/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 359 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,128
Market value $600,000

Assessment History for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 George Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $600,000 2.688 $16,128 -17.89%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.619 $19,643 +2.99%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 2.543 $19,073 +2.17%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 2.489 $18,668 +0.40%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 2.479 $18,593 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359 George Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359 George Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 359 George Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 359 George Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Bayard St, New Brunswick 27,930 12/11/2014 $1
369 George St, New Brunswick 11,406 12/22/2025 $2,900,000
100 Albany St, New Brunswick 153,339 04/07/1988
387 George St, New Brunswick 6,600 02/28/2004 $1
108 Albany St, New Brunswick
349 George St, New Brunswick 9,072 12/22/2025 $2,300,000
32 Hiram Sq, New Brunswick 10/12/2021 $1
375 George St, New Brunswick 12,760 12/03/2025 $2,400,000