Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Livingston Ave  »  1 Livingston Ave

1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 12
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 04/14/1998
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,721

Lot & Building Information for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 9,644
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1917
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1917 and has a total of 9,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,556,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $68,721.

When was 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 04/14/1998 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/1998 $875,000

Title Documents for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
Assignment
01/29/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Assignment
04/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,721
Market value $2,556,600

Assessment History for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,556,600 $2,556,600 2.688 $68,721 +2.63%
2024 $2,556,600 $2,556,600 2.619 $66,957 +2.99%
2023 $2,556,600 $2,556,600 2.543 $65,014 +2.17%
2022 $2,556,600 $2,556,600 2.489 $63,634 +0.40%
2021 $2,556,600 $2,556,600 2.479 $63,378 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 1 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Albany St, New Brunswick
387 George St, New Brunswick 6,600 02/28/2004 $1
100 Albany St, New Brunswick 153,339 04/07/1988
15 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 27,720 09/07/2017 $10
45 Bayard St, New Brunswick 12/16/2020 $600,000
51 Bayard St, New Brunswick 19,356 05/15/2015 $1,500,000
354 George St, New Brunswick 6,570 12/22/2016 $1,662,500
46 Paterson St, New Brunswick 11,592 01/18/2018 $10,500,000