Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Somerset St  »  220 Somerset St

220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 29
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 10/05/2015
Sale price $499,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,357

Lot & Building Information for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 1,917
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1940
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 1,917 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the year built & the current market value of 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $510,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2015 $499,900
01/04/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2015 - D
10/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2006 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,357
Market value $510,000

Assessment History for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $510,000 $510,000 2.619 $13,357 +2.99%
2023 $510,000 $510,000 2.543 $12,969 +2.17%
2022 $510,000 $510,000 2.489 $12,694 +0.40%
2021 $510,000 $510,000 2.479 $12,643 +0.36%
2020 $510,000 $510,000 2.47 $12,597 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 220 Somerset Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Prospect St, New Brunswick 2,099 12/13/2016 $1
232 Somerset St, New Brunswick 1,871
24 Prospect St, New Brunswick 950 02/18/2020 $235,000
5 Louis St, New Brunswick 1,880 03/17/2014 $1
9 Harvey St, New Brunswick 1,092 04/13/2005 $120,000
6 Prospect St, New Brunswick 02/09/2010 $335,000
10 Prospect St, New Brunswick 1,680 11/14/2013 $220,000
139 French St, New Brunswick 5,405 05/08/2023 $1